Live updates: Birmingham Commonwealth Games, August 2 – Last chance for track cycling medals, business time for basketballers

Aaron Gate will also chase his third gold medal in the men’s 40km points race, which features a strong Kiwi contingent of Corbin Strong and Campbell Stewart, also winners at the velodrome this week.

In the pool, Andrew Jeffcoat is a royal medal chance in the 50m backstroke, after narrowly missing the podium over 100m. The Silver Ferns take on Malawi, who beat them for the first time at this tournament four years ago.

After topping their pool, the NZ women will contest the 3X3 semi-finals, while the men need to overcome Canada to win their way to the final four.

Here’s how the morning is shaping up …

Artistic Gymnastics
Midnight-4am
Ethan Dick – men’s pommel horse final

Basketball 3×3
2am
NZ v Canada – men’s quarter-finals

6:30 am
NZ – men’s semi-finals

8:30 am
NZ – women’s semi-finals

Beach Volleyball
6am
Shaunna Polley & Alice Zeimann v Ghana – women’s group match

8am
Brad Fuller & Sam O’Dea v Tuvalu – men’s group match

Bowls
4:30 am
Sue Curran / Bronwyn Milne & Gerald Brouwers / Kevin Smith v Wales – para mixed pairs round 3

Boxing
5:45 am
Erin Walsh v Elizabeth Oshoba (Nigeria) – women’s featherweight round of 16

7:45 am
Wendell Stanley v Thabiso Dlamini (Swaziland) – men’s light-middleweight round of 16

Cycling
1:02 am

Ellesse Andrews – women’s kierin round 1

Olivia King – women’s keirin round 1

1:22 am
Corbin Strong – men’s 40km points race qualifying

Campbell Stewart – men’s 40km points race qualifying

Aaron Gate – men’s 40km points race qualifying

2:12 am
Ellesse Andrews – women’s kierin repechage

Olivia King – women’s keirin repechage

2:32 am
Nicholas Kergozou del Boessiere – men’s kilo time trial final

3:47 am
Ellesse Andrews – women’s kierin round 2

Olivia King – women’s keirin round 2

4:07 am
Brony BOtha – women’s 10km scratch race final

Michaela Drummond – women’s 10km scratch race final

Emily Sherman – women’s 10km scratch race final

4:22 am
Ellesse Andrews – women’s kierin finals

Olivia King – women’s keirin finals

4:42 am
Corbin Strong – men’s 40km points race final

Campbell Stewart – men’s 40km points race final

Aaron Gate – men’s 40km points race final

Hockey
8am
NZ v Australia – men’s group match

Judo
4-6: 45am
Qona Christie – women’s U57kg medal contests

Netball
7am
NZ v Malawi

Swimming
7:37 am

Andrew Jeffcoat – 50m backstroke final

7:43 am
Helena Gasson – women’s 50m butterfly final

Weightlifting
1am
Emma McIntyre – women’s 64kg

5:30 am
Megan Signal – women’s 71kg

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.